Training

THE TRAINING WE OFFER
OPEN WORKSHOPS
IN-HOUSE TRAINING


Our training workshops are popular and get great feedback. They are designed to be engaging, interactive, fun, empowering and skill-based – you’ll walk away with greater confidence in resolving conflict and disputes.


OPEN WORKSHOPS

Our open workshops are held throughout the year for workers/ managers wanting to develop their skills, knowledge and confidence in mediation, conflict resolution and group facilitation. On completion of each workshop, participants will be able to incorporate skills, techniques and processes into their everyday work – including client conflict, workplace disputes, school conflicts, interpersonal conflict and group work. Psychologists and social workers receive 14 CPD hours towards their professional development for the 2 day courses and 7.5 CPD hours for the 1 day course.

CLICK on the titles below for more information:

Fighting Fair: Mediation & Conflict Resolution Training (Level 1)
Fighting Fair: Advanced Mediation Training (Level 2)
Difficult but Necessary Conversations
Emotional Intelligence in the Workplace
The Artistry of Facilitation: Training Small Groups
The Artistry of Facilitation: Presentation Skills


Fighting Fair Feedback – CLICK


IN-HOUSE TRAINING

Our in-house trainings are tailored for specific agencies/ organisations that are interested in the development of proactive conflict resolution knowledge and skills for teams and/ or whole organisations. The courses we offer include:

FIGHTING FAIR:
Fighting Fair: Mediation & Conflict Resolution (Level 1)
Fighting Fair: Advanced Mediation (Level 2)
Fighting Fair: Accredited Mediation Training (to become a Australian Nationally Accredited Mediator – 5 days)
Fighting Fair: Mediation for Managers – Workplace Conflict
Fighting Fair: Mediation & Parent/ Adolescent Conflict
Fighting Fair: Conciliation & Conflict Resolution
Fighting Fair: Conflict Resolution – Skills & Strategies
Fighting Fair: Team Culture and Conflict Resolution
Fighting Fair: Conflict Coaching
Fighting Fair: Workplace Bullying, Harassment & Discrimination

THE ARTISTRY OF FACILITATION:
The Artistry of Facilitation: Training Small Groups
The Artistry of Facilitation: Presentation Skills
The Artistry of Facilitation: Collaborate! Leading Effective Meetings (NEW!)

THE ‘DIFFICULT’ SERIES:
Dealing with Difficult but Necessary Conversations
Dealing with Aggressive Client/ Customer Behaviour

THE EMOTIONAL INTELLIGENCE (EI) CONNECTION:
Emotional Intelligence in the Workplace
Leading with Emotional Intelligence
Emotional Intelligence & Team Culture

TEAM CULTURE (BUILDING):
Team Culture & Conflict Resolution
Team Culture & Emotional/ Social Intelligence

PEOPLESKILLS: (NEW!)
Peopleskills: Management Communication & Interpersonal skills (NEW!)
Peopleskills: Positive Client/ Customer Engagement & Rapport (NEW!)


Valued clients / organisations that have engaged Fighting Fair trainings:

Conferences / Corporate
AFCA Conference 2015 (Newcastle – NSW)
Community Work Conference 2015 (Melbourne – VIC)
Correctional Services Healthcare Conference 2016 (Brisbane – QLD)
Criterion Conferences 2014 (Sydney – NSW)
Engine Property Group (Melbourne – VIC)
GrainCorp (Australia-wide)
ICE (International Conferences and Events)
Mono Constructions (Sydney – NSW)
National Mediation Conference 2016 (Gold Coast)
National Mediation Conference 2014 (Melbourne)
National Mediation Conference 2012 (Sydney)
National EA PA Convention 2014 (Sydney – NSW)
Peace Festival (Warwick – QLD)
Wiley (Brisbane – QLD)

Government Departments / Local Council
Byron Bay Shire Council (Byron Bay – NSW)
City of Charles Sturt (Adelaide – SA)
City of Monash, Youth & Family Services (Glen Waverley – VIC)
Department of Family & Community Services – Housing NSW (Campbelltown – NSW)
Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs (Darwin – NT)
Department of Human Services – HACC (Melbourne – VIC)
Department of Justice and Attorney-General (Brisbane – QLD)
Department of Justice – Magistrates Court of Tasmania (Hobart – TAS)
Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet – Indigenous Affairs Network (Darwin, Katherine & Alice – NT)
Department of Transport and Main Roads (Brisbane – QLD)
Department of Treasury – ATO (Dandenong – VIC)
Fraser Coast Regional Council (Hervey Bay – QLD)
Kingston Family Support Services – Kingston City Council (Melbourne – VIC)
Mildura City Council – SFYS (Mildura – VIC)
Northern Land Council (Darwin – NT)
NSW Ombudsman (Sydney – NSW)
Office of the NSW Small Business Commissioner (Sydney – NSW)
Redland City Council (Cleveland – QLD)
Roads and Maritime Services (Port Macquarie – NSW)
Roper Gulf Shire Council (Katherine – QLD)
VicRoads (Melbourne – VIC)

Education / University
Association of School Councils in Victoria (Melbourne – VIC)
Australian National University (Canberra – ACT)
Griffith English Language Institute – GELI (Gold Coast / Brisbane – QLD)
Griffith University (Gold Coast / Brisbane – QLD)
Holmesglen Tafe (Melbourne – VIC)
Lavington East Public School (Lavington – NSW)
Monash University (Melbourne – VIC)
St. Brigid’s College (Horsham – VIC)
Swinburne University (Melbourne – VIC)
TAFE SA (Adelaide – SA)
Trinity Grammar School (Kew – VIC)

Community Organisations
ACSO – Australia Community Services Organisation (Melbourne – VIC)
ACWA – Australian Community Workers Association (Melbourne – VIC)
Anglicare (Launceston & Burnie – TAS)
Auswide Projects (Merimbula – NSW)
Bay & Basin Community Resources Inc. (Sanctuary Point – NSW)
Brighter Futures Nepean – Wesley Mission (Penrith – NSW)
Caringa Enterprises (Grafton – NSW)
CatholicCare (Newcastle – NSW & Watson – ACT)
Centacare (New Town – TAS)
Community Action Inc (Gympie – QLD)
Cooktown District Community Centre (Cooktown – QLD)
Family Law Pathways Network (Maroochydore – QLD)
Family Relationship Services (Southport – QLD)
Fitzroy Basin Elders (Rockhampton – QLD)
Hotham Mission Asylum Seeker Project (Melbourne – VIC)
Lifeline Community Care (Kingaroy – QLD)
MacKillop Family Services (Melton & Footscray – VIC)
Marrickville Legal Centre (Sydney – NSW)
Melbourne City Mission (Melbourne – VIC)
Mental Illness Fellowship South Australia (Adelaide – SA)
Merri Outreach Support Service (Melbourne – VIC)
Mid Richmond Neighbourhood Centre (Evans Head – NSW)
Neami National (Melbourne – VIC)
New School of Arts Neighbourhood House Inc. (Grafton – NSW)
North Coast Community Housing Company Ltd (Lismore – NSW)
Pottsville Beach Neighbourhood centre (Pottsville – NSW)
Red Cross & Fitzroy Basin Elders (Rockhampton – QLD)
Roseberry Community Services Inc (Gladstone – QLD)
Salvation Army (Brisbane & Sydney – NSW)
Samaritans Foundation (Newcastle – NSW)
South Burnett CTC Inc (Kingaroy – QLD)
St. Vincent de Paul Society – Vinnies (Deniliquin – NSW)
STARRTS (Sydney – NSW)
Surf Life Saving (Sydney – NSW)
Uniting Communities (Adelaide – SA)
UnitingCare Connections (Dandenong & Croydon – VIC)
UnitingCare Burnside (Campbelltown – NSW)
UnitingCare Harrisons (Knox – VIC)
UnitingCare Mental Health (Sydney – NSW)
Vision Australia – HACC Services (Melbourne – VIC)
WAYSS (Dandenong – VIC)
Wide Bay Respite Services Association (Torquay – QLD)
Wimmera UnitingCare (Horsham – VIC)
Wombat – Western Homelessness Network (Melbourne – VIC)
Workways Australia Limited (Lismore – NSW)
Yarra Community Housing (Melbourne – VIC)

Indigenous
Cooktown District Community Centre (Cooktown – QLD)
Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs (Darwin – NT)
Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet – Indigenous Affairs Network (Darwin, Katherine & Alice – NT)
Fitzroy Basin Elders (Rockhampton – QLD)
Moree Family Support Inc (Moree – NSW)
Moree Area Homelessness Service – MAHS (Moree – NSW)
Northern Land Council (Darwin – NT)
Red Cross & Fitzroy Basin Elders (Rockhampton – QLD)
Roper Gulf Shire Council (Katherine – QLD)

Youth / Family Organisations
Brophy Family & Youth Services (Warrnambool – VIC)
BYAS (Geelong – VIC)
Byron Youth Service (Byron Bay – NSW)
MacKillop Family Services (Melton & Footscray – VIC)
Melbourne City Mission (Melbourne – VIC)
Reconnect (Sydney – NSW)
Roma House (Brisbane – QLD)
Samaritans Foundation (Newcastle – NSW)
South Burnett CTC Inc (Kingaroy – QLD)
The Spot (Brisbane – QLD)
UnitingCare Connections (Dandenong & Croydon – VIC)
UnitingCare Burnside (Campbelltown – NSW)
UnitingCare Harrisons (Knox – VIC)
Youth & Family Focus Inc. (Devonport – TAS)

Health
Austin Health – Heidelberg Repatriation Hospital (Heidelberg – VIC)
Banksia Palliative Care Service (Melbourne – VIC)
Barwon Health (Geelong – VIC)
Cohealth (Footscray – VIC)
Health and Community Services Workforce Council (Gold Coast – QLD)
Independent Mental Health Advocacy (Melbourne – VIC)
IPAR (Parramatta – NSW)
Maitland Hospital (Maitland – NSW)
Robina Hospital (Gold Coast – QLD)
St. Vincent’s Hospital (Kew – VIC)
Western Region Health Centre (Footscray – VIC)

Share on your network
facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail